Cashsort Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Cashsort uses and protects any information that you give Cashsort when you use this website. Cashsort is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Cashsort may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

How you can contact us:

Address: Data Privacy, Cashsort, Market Garden House, Market Garden Road, Biggleswade, SG18 8QB, United Kingdom.

Email: gdpr@tg-systems.co.uk

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We may use your information for the following purposes, depending on the relationship we have with you. Prior to submitting your personal data to us, we will provide you more specific information where necessary about how we will use your data, and link you to this privacy policy.

We use personal data to: The purpose of this is: The applicable legal basis:
Provide you with information that you have requested from us, in relation to cash management, or other services we provide (for example online webinars and e-newsletters). We will need to use your contact details to keep you updated about the products or services you have indicated you are interested in. By specifically requesting information from us, you are consenting to us using your personal data for the purposes of communicating such information to you.
For general administration and organisation of our product fulfilment and maintenance services. We will need to use your details for planning and logistics, to invoice you, to provide you customer service in relation to the sale, and general administration of your installation.

Please note that we may also share your personal data with other entities in the owning company, TG Systems UK Ltd and its logistics partners.
Where you have purchased an item, we need to use your personal data in this way to perform our contractual obligations to you. Where you are made an enquiry but do not have a contract with us, it is our legitimate interest to use your personal data for general administration and logistics of the potential sale.
To keep in contact with you about other similar services or events of ours that may be of interest to you, or for research purposes after an enquiry with us. To keep you up to date on similar events or services you have previously purchased from us in the past. To analyse the effectiveness of our products and offerings to you. It is our legitimate interest to keep you up to date on similar products of ours you have purchased or enquired about in the past. Where we rely on legitimate interests in this way, we will always offer an opt out, and unsubscribe option on any marketing information we send you.
Analyse user traffic to measure use of our websites and improve their content. We may use information such as your IP address for analytical purposes of our pages, this could also include improving the content of our websites and services. We have identified web analytics as a legitimate interest of our business, and allow us to better meet your needs as a customer.
To comply with or abide by legal obligations or requirements. We may need to use or process your personal data to comply with some legal requirements, an example being health and safety or fire safety at an installation. Where we need to process your data for these reasons, the legal basis will be compliance with a legal obligation.

You can find out more information on the privacy notice provided at the time you submit your data to us or in your contract with us (if applicable).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Third Party Content, Sites, and Contributions

Some of our websites may contain content and links to other websites or apps that are operated by third parties. We don't control these third party websites or apps (including whether or not they store cookies) and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant third party website or app to find out how that site/app collects and uses your information and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

How we look after your data and how long we keep it for

We use a variety of technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access to, unlawful use of, and modification and destruction of any personal data we store.

We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested from us, or for as long as the law otherwise permits. Where you have not completed a purchase or otherwise engaged with us in four years, we will delete your data, unless we have an obligation to retain it for longer (for example for taxation purposes).

Transmission of information over the internet can be insecure, and although we employ measures to protect your information from unauthorised access we cannot always guarantee the security of information sent over the internet.

Where we store your information

Where you are interacting with Cashsort.co.uk or its owning company TG Systems UK Ltd, our servers are situated inside the European Economic Area (EEA) and all of the information that we collect about you will be stored on these servers.

In certain circumstances your information may be processed outside of the EEA such as when we engage third parties based outside of the EEA. In such circumstances, we will take all steps necessary to ensure that any of your information is adequately protected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and where necessary, we put in place relevant safeguards to ensure the safe processing of your data.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Your rights in relation to your Personal Data

You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the personal data that we keep about you, by making a request in writing to: Data Privacy, Cashsort, Market Garden House, Market Garden Road, Biggleswade, SG18 8QB, United Kingdom. Email: gdpr@tg-systems.co.uk

    You can ask us to provide the data in a commonly used, machine readable format, and where we are able to; transmit this data to another organisation.
  • Contact Data Privacy if you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect, to have that data corrected.
  • Contact Data Privacy to ask us to stop processing your data, or withdraw consent where we are relying on consent as the legal basis for any processing of your data.
  • Contact Data Privacy to request that we delete your personal data.
  • To lodge a complaint with the data protection authorities if you believe we have not complied with any applicable data protection law. In the UK, the relevant authority is the Information Commissioners Office, you can find their details at http://www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Updated privacy policies will be updated on the Cashsort.co.uk website, or provided to you at your request.